Return to Headlines

EAHS seniors honored at awards banquet

Senior Award Night Virtual Ceremony Video

Senior Award Night Program

 

 May 21, 2020- Elizabethtown Area High School held its annual senior awards banquet for the Class of 2020 virtually on Wednesday, May 20. At the ceremony, 64 members of the senior class were honored with 57 scholarships and awards totaling over $50,000. The following is a listing of the awards and scholarships presented to the students:

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS  
Certificates and pins awarded to the top ten percent of the senior class with the highest grade point average after the first semester of their senior year.

  • Recipients: Samuel Becker, Vicky Chan, Anna DeGiede, Abigail Dehmey, Camille Donahue, Ashley Driesbach, Lauren Duffitt, Adam Evans, Claire Fritz, Jasmine Garcia, Rachel Handshew, Marley Kreiser, Ethan Lown, Tristan Mabee, Sierra Miller, Lydia Moynihan, Emma Musser, Jesse Myers, James Overmoyer, Joshua Phillips, Madison Rae, Julia Raybold, Megan Rider, Dustin Sauder, Ellen Schlosser, Jacob Sevcik, Kaelynn Sheetz, Joseph Sikora, Anna Wagner, Winston Williams, and Benjamin Wohlbowne.

 

PRINCIPAL’S LEADERSHIP AWARDS
$100 awarded to four seniors who go above and beyond in service to their class. These students demonstrate qualities of leadership, enthusiasm and school spirit.

  • Recipients: Erin Barton, Abigail Dehmey, Ethan Lown, and Jacob Sevcik


AMERICAN LEGION CONEWAGO POST #329 – ELIZABETHTOWN (WILLIAM D. PORT - ROBERT D. REAM -  MEDAL OF HONOR AWARDS)
$1,000 awarded to two seniors who demonstrate high moral standards, integrity and commitment to the community.

  • Recipients: Liam Hanley and Jesse Myers


AMERICAN LEGION CONEWAGO POST #329 – ELIZABETHTOWN - OFFICER KENNETH A. NEIDINGER LAW ENFORCEMENT AWARD
$1,000 awarded to a senior considering a career in law enforcement or attending a technical school.

  • Recipient: Brianna Barnes


SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION SQUADRON #329 AWARDS - ELIZABETHTOWN
$1,000 awarded to an outstanding math student and $1,000 awarded for good citizenship.

  • Recipient for outstanding Math Student: Sierra Miller
  • Recipient for Good Citizenship: Lauren Duffitt


BAINBRIDGE AMERICAN LEGION POST 197 SCHOLARSHIPS
Lesley McCurdy Scholarship- $1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior who has been accepted and plans to attend an accredited four-year college or university. The senior demonstrates commitment to the community, academic excellence, and patriotism.

  • Recipient: Liam Hanley
    Leroy Gutshall Scholarship- $1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior who has been accepted at a two-year technical school.  The senior demonstrates commitment to the community, academic excellence, and patriotism.

  • Recipient: Mackenzie Smith
    Earl M. Richwine Sr. Scholarship- $1,000 awarded to a senior who has enlisted in the armed forces or been accepted by a service academy or ROTC program.  The senior demonstrates commitment to the community, academic excellence and patriotism.

  • Recipient: Nicholas Walton


EDNA M. BARNES FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP
$750 scholarship awarded to up to two outstanding seniors interested in further developing their talents in classical or semiclassical music with a special emphasis being given to students who are developing talent on strings, keyboard, voice, etc. The scholarship will be sent to the school of higher learning where the student is developing his or her talent after the student has satisfactorily completed a semester.

  • Recipient: Claire Fritz and Veronica Mautner


“R” JEANETTE BARNES FINE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP
$700 scholarship awarded to a student who shows serious interest in developing his or her talent towards a career in fine arts.

  • Recipient: Mackenzie Smith


MICHAEL R. BOLTZ MEMORIAL AWARD
$100 awarded to a senior who demonstrates interest, involvement, and service in the areas of psychiatric care, rehabilitation, and recreational development of the mentally challenged.

  • Recipient: Morgan Chalk


JACK CASSEBAUM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP               
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior athlete who will be attending college in the fall. This senior had a positive impact on the school and community through his/her enthusiasm, optimism, and ability to motivate and inspire others.

  • Recipient: Anthony Pagan


CONOY LIONS CLUB - GEORGE R. MYERS MEMORIAL AWARD
$500 and plaque awarded to a male and a female in recognition of personal achievements resulting in broadened horizons.

  • Recipients: Dominic Gomez and Kapinga Tema


CONTINENTAL PRESS, INC. SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarship awarded to an outstanding senior in journalism.

  • Recipient: Tristan Mabee


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS
$500 scholarships and certificates awarded to five seniors who are outstanding in academic achievement, leadership, and service.

  • Recipients: Vicky Chan, Abigail Dehmey, Ashley Driesbach, Adam Evans, and Sierra Miller


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION - DR. FAYEZ R. AWAD VETERINARY SCHOLARSHIP
$1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior interested in veterinary medicine and planning to attend an accredited post-secondary program.

  • Recipient: Lauren Kerr


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION - DENNIS BROWN SOFTBALL SCHOLARSHIP
$1,000 scholarship per year for 4 years awarded to a student in good standing as a player on the High School softball team and who plans to play softball at the collegiate level.

  • Recipient: Alyssa Hamilton


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION - CITIZENSHIP SCHOLARSHIP    
$750 scholarship awarded to five seniors who have been outstanding in service to the school and the community.

  • Recipients:  Abigail Dehmey, Ethan Lown, Emma Musser, Julia Neideigh, and Ellen Schlosser.

 

ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION - JANE HOOVER SCHOLARSHIP
$2,500 scholarship per year, for up to four years, awarded to two seniors who will be attending an institution of higher learning and studying in a program leading to a health-related or physical education career.

  • Recipients: Julia Raybold and Megan Rider


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION - BLAKE SHEARER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
The Blake Shearer Memorial Scholarship is awarded to a student from the class of 2020 who must provide evidence of acceptance to an institution of higher learning in the agriculture field or a skilled trade.  The scholarship amount is a one-time award in the amount of $3,500.

  • Recipient: Julia Neideigh


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA GRANGE #2076 AWARD
$500 awarded to a senior for outstanding achievement in agricultural education.

  • Recipient: Emma Musser


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL - ARTIST AWARD
$250 awarded to a senior for outstanding achievement in art who is planning further study in the field of visual arts.

  • Recipient: Mackenzie Smith


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL -  ENGLISH AWARD
$100 awarded to a senior who has shown mastery, appreciation, and curiosity of English literature and the English language.

  • Recipient: Anna DeGoede


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL - STUDENT COUNCIL SENIOR LEADERSHIP AWARD  
$100 awarded to three seniors for their display of leadership during their high school years.  The recipients are honest, hard working, and responsible leaders who are involved in the life of the school.

  • Recipients: Abigail Dehmey, Ethan Lown, and Ellen Schlosser.


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL - THEATER ARTS CLUB AWARDS
Ogier Norris Award - $100 for Excellence in Technical Theater

  • Recipient: Tyler Faulkner

Vonnie Norris Award - $100 for Excellence in Theater Performance

  • Recipient: Jacob Sevcik

Douglas F. Smith Memorial Award - $100 for Excellence in Theater Performance

  • Recipient: Adam Evans

Matthew R. Garber Memorial Senior Impact Award - $250 for Excellence in Theater

  • Recipient: Claire Fritz


ELIZABETHTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL - TOP BCIT STUDENTS
$100 awarded to two outstanding students in Business and Finance.

  • Recipients:  Michael Perrin and Sierra Miller
     

ELIZABETHTOWN AREA MUSIC CLUB AWARDS    
$250 awarded to an Outstanding Band Musician

  • Recipient:  Logan Ginder

$250 awarded to an Outstanding Choral Musician

  • Recipient: Claire Fritz

$250 awarded to an Outstanding String Musician

  • Recipient: Samuel Becker

ELIZABETHTOWN BROTHERS PIZZA, INC. SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior with high academic achievement who is pursuing a culinary arts education.

  • Recipient: Dugan Reiman


ELIZABETHTOWN BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL WOMEN’S CLUB AWARD                    
$200 awarded to a senior girl who shows good citizenship, moral character, outstanding academic achievement, and potential for leadership and service.

  • Recipient: Sierra Miller
     

ELIZABETHTOWN FFA FOUNDATION AWARD     
$500 awarded to two seniors who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in their four years of agricultural education.    

  • Recipient: Emma Musser and Julia Neideigh


ELIZABETHTOWN LIONS CLUB AWARDS              
Elizabethtown Lions Club Business Award - $200 and a certificate awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding business leadership.

  • Recipient: James Overmoyer

Jane K. Hoover Award - $200 and a certificate awarded to an outstanding senior girl athlete who demonstrates citizenship, character, sportsmanship, leadership and athletic ability.                  

  • Recipient: Alicia Underkoffler

Phillip H. Daubert Award - $200 and a certificate awarded to an outstanding senior boy athlete who demonstrates citizenship, character, sportsmanship, leadership and athletic ability.         

  • Recipient: Cole Rice

Awards for Athletic Excellence - $50 awarded to six senior athletes who are outstanding in athletic ability, leadership, sportsmanship, character, citizenship, moral ethics and conduct. These students will also have their names added to the Elizabethtown Lions Club plaque located near Daubert Gymnasium.

  • Recipients: Alexis Fink, Cole Hitz, Ethan Lown, Ashley NyeSmith, Andrew Telenko, and Katelyn Weissend.


ELIZABETHTOWN OPTIMIST CLUB - FRIEND OF YOUTH AWARDS
$1,000 scholarships awarded to a senior boy and girl who are outstanding in scholarship, character and service to youth and/or the community.

  • Recipients: Rachel Handshew and Jacob Sevcik

$500 scholarship awarded to a male or female senior wishing to attend a two-year trade school.

  • Recipient: Paulina Sanchez Reyes


ELIZABETHTOWN ROTARY CLUB AWARDS    
$500 awarded to a senior who demonstrates scholastic achievement in both math and science while demonstrating character, integrity and the Rotary motto “Service Above Self.”

  • Recipient: Adam Evans

$500 awarded to a senior who demonstrates scholastic achievement in world language while demonstrating character, integrity and the Rotary motto “Service Above Self.”

  • Recipient: Lydia Moynihan

DOUGLAS W. PFAUTZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarships presented by the Elizabethtown Rotary in conjunction with UGI Utilities to seniors who are of good moral character, have a high sense of integrity, emulate the example set by Douglas Pfautz, and are traveling on the path to a lifelong commitment to “Service Above Self.”  Scholarship is administered by The Foundation for Enhancing Communities.

  • Recipients: Dominic Gomez, Ethan Lown, and Anthony Pagan


ELIZABETHTOWN WOMEN OF THE MOOSE CHAPTER #701 AWARD
$200 awarded to an outstanding female senior pursuing a career in the medical field.

  • Recipient: Julia Raybold


GINGRICH, SMITH, KLINGENSMITH & DOLAN SCHOLARSHIP
$350 scholarship awarded to a senior who has shown commitment to community service.

  • Recipient: Catherine Duncan


ELIZABETH HUGHES SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP    
$1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior based upon character, scholastic achievement and leadership ability.

  • Recipient: Lauren Shelley

KIWANIS CLUB OF ELIZABETHTOWN SCHOLARSHIP - KEY CLUB  
$1,500 scholarships awarded to two of the most outstanding Elizabethtown Area Key Club members who demonstrate integrity and service to youth and the community.

  • Recipients: Catherine Duncan and Sierra Miller

BELINDA KLINE GOOD SCHOLARSHIP
This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to a student who will be enrolling in an elementary (or secondary) education degree program, or a female student-athlete who is planning to play at the college level, who demonstrates strong personal character and leadership.

  • Recipient: Abigail Dehmey


KAY KREAMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior who has been accepted for post-secondary study at an accredited institution for elementary education, who demonstrates high moral standards and integrity and has attained a GPA of 3.0 or higher through the first semester of his/her senior year.

  • Recipient: Abigail Dehmey


JOHN LEHMAN SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
$1,000 scholarships awarded by the Big “E” Booster Club to a male and female senior athlete who have earned five varsity letters (one earned during their senior year), a GPA of 3.0 or higher and who will attend a two or four year post-secondary institution.

  • Recipients: Jacob Sevcik and Katelyn Weissend


RICHARD “KIRK” LEIB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP     
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior attending a post-secondary school or college of his or her choice. The student must participate in community service and show good sportsmanship.

  • Recipient: Julia Neideigh


RANDY S. LOKEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Two $500 scholarships awarded to a senior field hockey player and/or, a senior baseball player and/or, a senior who participated in a Board approved PIAA sport pursuing a  minimum of two-year post-secondary program of study.  These students demonstrate sportsmanship, leadership, love of the game, high moral standards and integrity.

  • Recipients: Jasmine Garcia and Mackenzie Hammaker


MASONIC VILLAGE SCHOLARSHIPS
$2,500 scholarships awarded for up to five seniors based on activities, leadership contributions, a 250-word essay, counselor evaluations and a minimum of 100 hours of volunteer service at the Masonic Village.

  • Recipient:  Julia Raybold


JACQUELINE MYERS WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS
Money awarded (based on the number of years studied) to seniors for outstanding achievement in French, Spanish, and German.

  • Recipient for Spanish: Jasmine Garcia
  • Recipient for German: James Overmoyer


NORTHWEST LANCASTER COUNTY MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIPS
$1,000 scholarships awarded to two seniors pursuing a career in the medical profession.

  • Recipients: Vicky Chan and Catherine Duncan


NORTHWEST REGIONAL POLICE SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior pursuing a career in criminal justice. This scholarship is funded by donations from the officers of the Northwest Regional Police Department.

  • Recipients: Ethan Lown and Brianna Barnes


SOBIESKI D. OWENS SCHOLARSHIP
$1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior pursuing post-secondary school with an intent to major or minor in a sports-related field.

  • Recipient: Steven Dixon


P.I.A.A. DISTRICT III ATHLETICS - E. JERRY BROOKS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS
District III medals awarded to student athletes who have outstanding academic achievement, varsity sport participation, good citizenship and sportsmanship.

  • Recipients: Hayden Calaman, Haylee Calaman, Camille Donahue, Lauren Duffitt, Elijah Eberly, Adam Evans, Rachel Handshew, Jesse Myers, Dustin Sauder, Jacob Sevcik, Alicia Underkoffler, and Katelyn Weissend.


P.I.A.A. DISTRICT III ATHLETICS - FACKLER-HOWER SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS     
District III medals to the top male and female student athletes who have demonstrated the most sportsman-like qualities throughout the year.

  • Recipients: Abigail Dehmey and Jesse Myers


BRIAN SAVAGE MEMORIAL SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP
$500 scholarship awarded to a senior boys soccer team member accepted for post-secondary education at an accredited institution who has shown leadership, sportsmanship, and community service.

  • Recipient: Adam Evans


SENIOR CHEMISTRY STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD
A CRC Manual is awarded to an outstanding senior intent on studying chemistry after high school.

  • Recipient: Ashley Driesbach


THE SHIRK MUSIC AWARD
$50 awarded to an outstanding senior woodwind player.

  • Recipient: Logan Ginder


CINDY SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD
$300 awarded to a graduating senior who has participated in choral groups either in school or church, exemplifies qualities of character and citizenship, and plans on pursuing a course of study in the field of music.

  • Recipient: Claire Fritz


ABRAHAM C. TREICHLER LODGE #682, FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS AWARD               
$500 awarded to a senior boy who has exemplified faithfulness to God, devotion to family, respect for country and fellow men, leadership, integrity, charity, and who has the courage of these convictions.

  • Recipient: Ethan Lown


BEVERLY GISH ULRICH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$1,000 scholarship awarded to a senior who has been accepted for post-secondary study at an accredited institution and is planning to pursue a career in education.  Student demonstrates high moral standards, integrity, and has a cumulative GPA of 3.0 through the first semester of his/her senior year.

  • Recipient: Abigail Dehmey


THE WENGER GROUP AWARD
$500 awarded to a senior who has demonstrated exceptional performance and excellence in multiple areas of Technology and Engineering education.

  • Recipient: Joseph Sikora
     

KIWANIS CLUB OF ELIZABETHTOWN SCHOLARSHIP - ELIZABETHTOWN COLLEGE
Elizabethtown College offers a scholarship worth up to one-half tuition to a local high school student or an adult resident of the Elizabethtown Area School District.  The Board of Directors of the Kiwanis Club of Elizabethtown shall be responsible for awarding this scholarship.

  • Recipient: Nathan Seeger


ORRSTOWN BANK FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP
The Orrstown Bank Foundation - Jeffrey W. Coy Public Servant Award is a $2,500 scholarship awarded to a senior who demonstrated academic achievements, extracurricular activities, and determination.

  • Recipient: Sierra Miller


###