Return to Headlines

EAHS holds Underclass Awards Ceremony

May 18, 2022- Elizabethtown Area High School is pleased to announce the winners of our Underclass Awards for the 2021-2022 school year. A total of 171 students were presented 227 awards for 135 different class offerings.

Administrative Leadership Award
Recognizes two underclassmen who made a commitment of stewardship to their peers.

Recipients: Emma Keener and Elyse Hayden: 

Attollo Recruits
Recognizes graduates of the Attollo Recruit program that focuses on the six pillars of Atollo: strong mind, competition, resiliency, accountability, sacrifice, and finish strong.

Recipients: Ryan Corwin, Stephanie DeJesus, Keren Ezedebego, Carissa Hershel, Ellie Jones, Nicki Lathrop, Kyla Patterson, Cameron Pritts, Crimson Rafferty, Nevaeh Rafferty, Corbin Robinson, Yadiel Rodriguez, Mariana Smith, Selina Tang, Hayley Taylor, Michaela Taylor, and Zafrin Zalal.

Academic Excellence Awards
Recognizes student who demonstrate excellence in the following curricular areas

Agriculture Education Department Recipients: Liam Abbey,Bradley Candy, Mya Ellis, Benjamin Heckman, Mikayla Metzger, Faith Musser, Jessika Power, Lindsi Umbrell.

Art Department Recipients: Kathryn Barraclough (2), Hailey Baum, Calista Bryant, Elyse Hayden, Rykan Hess, Carissa Horst, Zoey Hynicker, Makayla Long, Isabelle Overdorf, Jadea Pinkerton, and Caitlin Steffie.

Business, Computer and Technology Department Recipients: Lilah Drager, Elizabeth Kerin, Lacee Miller, Hope Price, Josh Rudy, Cooper Torborg, and Nathan Yohn.

English Department Recipients: Sidney Avers, Tyler Bell, Hannah Carter, Scott Creason, Hailey Dougherty, Jaymeson Hall, Kaydence Halley, Lana Hartman, Carissa Horst, Bridget Jackson, Abigail Johnson, Edelawit Kedir, Elizabeth Keim, Julia Laszakovits, Zackary Lippold, Oliva Martin, Lacee Miller, Rebecca Mink, Jillian Morris, Elyssa Nolt, Sophia Richwine, Tyler Schramm, Dakota Sessaman, Chris Shertz, Hayley Taylor, Kylie Tobias, Isaak Walker, and Grace Wolfe.

Family and Consumer Science Department Recipients: Bailey Grinnell, Zoey Hynicker, and Elsie Smith.

Health and Physical Education Department Recipients: Kathryn Barraclough, Ayla Bradley, Alana Cueto, Dillon Ernst, Thomas Feguer, Victoria Gonzales, Bridget Jackson, Anup Khatiwoda, Duncan Muterspaw, Jordan Overdorf, Christian Robinson, Abigail Sedun, Meiley Shuck, Alyssa Smith, Emma Tollaksen, and Jesse Wagner.

Mathematics Department Recipients: Brandon Andrews, Isabella Beamenderfer, Ayla Bradley, Calista Bryant, Bradley Candy, Lyla Fair, Skylar Gubbins, Gavyn Johnson, Emma Keener, Elizabeth Keim, Hayden Klose, Bradley Kreider, Kai Laszakovits, Zackary Lippold, Kathryn Lowell, Olivia Martin, Austin McKain, Genevieve McDonald, Keegan Miller, Rene Oltmans, Marissa Polites, Achilles Powers, Annabelle Price, Luke Risser, Lillian Ross, Caelen Ryan, Abigail Sedun, Vincent Tang, Kylie Tobias, Cooper Torborg, Dawn Wagner, Jesse Wagner, Markham Walter, Teagan Wawrzyniak, Hailey Williard, and Grace Wolfe.

Music Department Recipients: Liam Abbey, Kathryn Barraclough, Joshua Coble, Carissa Dyer, Sophia Finch, Brendan Fritz, Claire Hanlon (2), Cole Martz, Isak Motter, Olivia Nilsen (2), Colin Rilatt, Lillian Ross, Gabriel Rottet, and Cooper Torborg.

Science Department Recipients: Lillia Alvarez, Kathryn Barraclough, Haley DeStefano, Thomas Feguer, Trey Firestone, Victoria Gonzales, Claire Hanlon, Holden Haver, Lily Heistand, Taryn Hummer, Zoey Hynicker, Munia Kamal (2), Chloe Keeport, Katherine Kimmel, Jaysen Hippensteel (2), Emma Keener, Lacee Miller, Natalie Musser, Djemba N’Dikwe, Emma Neece, Sydney Pawling, Jacqueline Raybold, Moira Shott, Jedadiah Thompson, Cooper Torborg, Naideen Wagner, and Kinley Woitas.

Social Studies Department Recipients: Maggie Clouser, Rose Cramer, Tessa Cronin, Hailey Dougherty, Munia Kamal, Bryce Kauffman, Edelawit Kedir, Makenzi McFeaters, Mikayla Metzger, Keegan Miller, Isak Motter, Emily Phillips, Matthew Phillips, Marissa Polites, Daquan Quickel, Luke Risser, Andrea Rodriguez, Junior Sager, Riley Sloat (2), Ella Stricker (2), Grace Wolfe, Justin Yeagley.

Technology Department Recipients: Aiden Barnes, Vincent Chan, Collin Cooper, Owen Dommel, Adrian Grosh, Nicholas Mascia, Shyla McCurdy, Michael McNaughton, Emma Myers, Jadea Pinkerton, Jorge Ramirez-Chilel, Katelyn Ravert (2), Owen Retalleck (2), Brett Risser , Caelan Ryan, Joshua Sine, Marley Stauffer, Erin Yerger.

World Language Department Recipients: Jane Carlin, Caleb Fuge, Bailey Grinnell, Kyla Patterson, Anna Rank, Austin Risser, Cooper Torborg, Jesse Wagner, Grace Wolfe.

To watch a recording of the ceremony, CLICK HERE.