• Etown Engineering Club Results

    Here is a list of how our teams have done in the past. The links are to pdf files with pictures from that year. You can see more pictures on our Facebook Page.

    2018/19 -
    • Ethan Martin joined a team at the South Central PA Robotics Competition. They came in 4th overall.
    • Excellence Award in Craftsmanship at the Nanoline Regional Contest - Automated bedside table that made coffee - Alex Hoffman, Isaak Walker, Brett Risser, and Jared Richardson.
    • 6th in the Nation in the Nanoline Contest and received the Excellence Award in Teamwork - nanoTerminal - automated train depot - Aidan Mollohan, Matthew Sharp, Carson Brantley, and Patrick Boyer.
    • 1st place in the Sea, Air, and Land Challenge - Air Challenge - Ben Heinz, Ryan Risser, Joseph Sauder, and Marcial Limas.
     
    2017/18 - Changed the F1 in Schools Club to the Etown Engineering Club to include more competitions.
    • 5th in the Nation in the Nanoline Contest and received the Excellence Award in Teamwork - Aidan Mollohan, Matthew Sharp, Derek Hottenstein, and Seth Oltmans
    • 2nd in Air at the Sea, Air and Land Competition - Ben Heinz, Ryan Risser, and Joseph Sauder
     
                Taurus Racing - US National Champions and Best Engineered Car trophy, Silver Bullets - 8th place at Nationals
                Taurus Racing - 15th overall at the World Finals! They had the 6th fastest car and were nominated for the "Women in Motorsports" and the "Chair of Judges Recognition of Achievement" awards
     
                Taurus - 2nd place and 2nd fastest car at Nationals, Silver Bullets - 5th place at Nationals

    2014 - US/Canada National Finals - F1iS club sponsors
                Bird of Prey – 2rd place at PA Regionals in the middle school level, 14th place at US National Finals – Charles Scharf, Eddie Myers, Owen Evans, Ryan Dennehy, Noah Myers and Gage Schatz 
                Silver Bullets – 3rd place at PA Regionals in the middle school level, 6th place at US National Finals with the fastest US car in the knockout race – Tristan Brown, Trevor Koon, Timothy McCorkle, Cody Nace, Davis Barrett and Jacob Heffner
                Vnitis – 3rd place at PA Regionals in the high school level, 9th place at US National Finals – Blaike Kessler, Makayla Schaar, Hailey Schaar, Kallista Scharf and Simon Munyan

    2013 - PA Regional Finals
                Volt – 10th place at PA Regionals in the middle school level – Eddie Myers, Charles Scharf, Tristan Brown and Kallista Scharf

    2012 - US National Finals
                Infinitum – Grand Champion at PA Regionals, 3rd place at USA Nationals – Brian Rupp, Makayla Schaar and Sarah Sellers

    2011 - World Finals
                Ninjas – 1st place at PA Regionals, 1st place at USA Nationals with Fastest Car Award and winning the knockout race, 16th place at Worlds - Garrett Jenkins, Brian McMinn and Kalyssa Pottgieser

    2010 - PA Regional Finals
                Sparxars – 6th place at PA Regionals in the high school level –Matthew Frantz and Brian Rupp
                Striker’s Racing - 9th place at PA Regionals in the middle school level - Tyler Kreiser, Alex Laush and Travis Wagner

    2009 -1 - 2 - PA Regional Finals
                Sparxars – 6th place at PA Regionals in the high school level – Matthew Brown, Matthew Frantz, Brian Rupp, Matthew Schmidt and Sulama Traore
                Cobras – 7th place at PA Regionals in the high school level – Tyler Kreiser, Alex Laush and Travis Wagner
                Inferno – 6th place at PA Regionals in the middle school level – Alex English, Joshua Erickson, Brandon Witmer, Shane Volchko and Devon Will

    2008 - PA Regional Finals
                Sparxars – 5th place at PA Regionals in the middle school level – Wesley Ovens, Matthew Frantz and Brian Rupp 
                SIM – 7th place at PA Regionals & Judges Choice Award in the middle school level – Sulama Traore, Ian Meier and Mitchell Mumma

     

    2007/2008 - Started the F1 in Schools club