• E Logo                                   Honoring Musical Excellence
    Elizabethtown Area High School
    Department of Music



    Each year, students are honored with a variety of awards at the end of the year for musical excellence.  This page is dedicated to the students who have excelled in each of the ensembles.
     
    Year National School Orchestra Award 
    1991 Erin Hoffman
    1992 Juliana Ober
    1993 Abigail Shaw
    1994 Sarah Donahue
    1995 Brooke Y. Hoffman
    1996 Susan Kenderdine
    1997 Colin Williamson
    1998 Carrie B. Hoffman/Megan L. Cotton
    1999 Kyle E. Lehman
    2000 Taylor J. Brandt
    2001 Kacey Alleman
    2002 Erinn Dinsmore
    2003 Steve Grabowski
    2004 Elyse Brandt
    2005 Dane Winey
    2006 Brigit Downey
    2007 Miranda Brandt
    2008 Alysha Brubaker
    2009 Ben Dows/Brianna Carraher
    2010 Gregory Flury
    2011 Morgan Marshall
    2012 Matthew Brown
    2013 John Shank
    2014 Elyse Shultz
    2015 Rueben Zeiset
    2016 Erin Marshall
    2017  
     
    Year Director's Award For Orchestra
    2012 Gregory Flury
    2013 Katie Solomon
    2014 Ellie Wynne
    2015 Aaron Becker
    2016 Araella Bornmann
     
    Year National School Choral Award
    1991 Melissa Greenly
    1992 Theia Delong/David Christopher
    1993 Jennifer Houff/Matt Sevcik
    1994 Valerie Eisenhower/Corey DeWitt
    1995 Hank Morrow/Katheryn Zeager
    1996 Lianne Tripp/Michael Binder
    1997 Bethany D. Houff/Justin G. Leach
    1998 Toni Axe/Jason Keener
    1999 Amy K. Luckenbill/Joe Ulrich
    2000 Erica R. Luckenbill/Thomas B. Carraher
    2001 Brooke Leggat/Alex Chang
    2002 Rylee Bergstresser/Zachary Yurkovich
    2003 Erinn Dinsmore
    2004 Lindsey Garrett/Matt Garber
    2005 Natalie Prazenica/Trent DeArment
    2006 Rachael Gross/Andrew Eckinger
    2007 Ashley Mulhollem/Braydon Hoover
    2008 Michelle Cina/Steve Logan
    2009 Kathryn Maher/Ben Grabowski
    2010 Cheyenne Sexton/Zachary Minneci
    2011 Lila Ressler/Adam Heisey
    2012 Mariah Keener/Maxwell Hockley
    2013 Alison Levosky/Bryan Goody
    2014 Kyra Lancaster/Quinn Gingrich
    2015 Karli Grudi/Rueben Zeiset
    2016 Nicole Faiola/Alex Mora
    2017  
     
    Year John Philip Sousa Award
    1991 Danielle Mertz
    1992 Scott Byerly
    1993 Natalie Baublitz
    1994 Leticia Sirk
    1995 Suanne Snavely
    1996 Benjamin Harworth
    1997 Nicole Wolgemuth
    1998 Elizabeth Young
    1999 Shannon Horn
    2000 Bethany Lehman
    2001 Christina Wetzler
    2002 Amy Kerker
    2003 Brittany Hoffman
    2004 Megan Baum
    2005 Billy Schatz
    2006 Lucas Messick
    2007 Andrew Payne
    2008 Nick Reginella
    2009 Sarena Berish
    2010 Joshua Gladfelter
    2011 Garrett Amsbaugh
    2012 Tamantha Drexel
    2013 David Brooks
    2014 Kyra Lancaster
    2015 Abigail Shumaker
    2016 Stacie Savoca
    2017  
     
    Year Patrick Gilmore Award
    2001 Abigail Hoover
    2002 E.J. Whipple
    2003 Jessica Horn
    2004 James Horting
    2005 Sara Kohler
    2006 Jennifer Leap
    2007 Andrew Fink
    2008 Courtney Bamford
    2009 Candis Warren
    2010 Catherine Hetrick
    2011 Alyssa Lancaster
    2012 Caitlin Wilson
    2013 John Shank
    2014 Courtney Warren
    2015 Audrey McBride
    2016 Nicole Faiola
    2017  
     
    Year Louis Armstrong Award
    1991 Gary Hartman
    1992 Brandon Hollinger
    1993 Abigail Cosgriff
    1994 Michael Lott
    1995 Peter Brown
    1996 Rodney Young
    1997 Josh Tindall
    1998 Timothy Zeager
    1999 Brian Heisey
    2000 Jame Barth
    2001 Joe Kwiatkowski
    2002 Kevin Messick
    2003 Jon Mitten
    2004 Aaron Nelson
    2005 Cameron King
    2006 Erik Shinn
    2007 Dan Stoddard
    2008 Weston Parrett
    2009 Nathan Stern
    2010 Joshua Gladfelter
    2011 Jacinda Arellano
    2012 Alexandra Hetrick
    2013 Chris Good
    2014 Quinn Gingrich
    2015 Maria Faiola
    2016 Autumn Warner
    2017  
     
    Year Woody Herman Award
    2001 Bob Ardner
    2002 Gary Thrush
    2003 Ethan Tuthill
    2004 Joey Houck
    2005 Joseph Kern
    2006 Glenn Clark
    2007 Amanda Royer
    2008 Seth Lamb
    2009 Deana Berish
    2010 Adam Way
    2011 Joshua Ginde
    2012 Matthew Frantz
    2013 Adam Schmehl
    2014 Rachael Romain
    2015 Abigail Shumaker
    2016 Ben Schreffler
    2017  
     
    Year School Marching Award
    2012 Naomi Makishi
    2013 Erin Self
    2014 Kara Smedley
    2015 Carrie Reale
    2016 Hannah Schlosser
    2017  
     

    If you see something that you think may be incorrect,  please contact Mr. Barraclough so we can correct the error.  We have tried to very hard to do accurate research so if you have have firsthand info that we don't have, it would be helpful.
     
    A Commitment to Excellence
    Logo