• E Logo                                              Music Teacher History
    Elizabethtown Area High School
    Department of Music



    Elizabethtown Area High School music program has grown and evolved over the history of the district.  We have combed through yearbooks and talked with alumni, former staff, and current staff to compile a master list of directors and music teacher over the history of the district.  
     
     Year Band Director Orchestra Director  Chorus Director  Music Teacher 
    1934-1935   Bertha Belser Bertha Belser  
    1935-1936   Bertha Belser Bertha Belser  
    1936-1937   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1937-1938   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1938-1939   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1939-1940   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1940-1941   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1941-1942   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1942-1943   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1943-1944   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1944-1945   Noah Klauss Bertha Belser  
    1945-1946 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Elizabeth A. Hess  
    1946-1947 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1947-1948 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1948-1949 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1949-1950 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1950-1951 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1951-1952 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1952-1953 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Rosanna M. Brandt  
    1953-1954 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Ray Kepner  
    1954-1955 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Betty J. Wolfgang  
    1955-1956 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss M. Allegra Forney  
    1956-1957 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Nancy Germer  
    1957-1958 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Nancy Germer  
    1958-1959 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Mrs. Blake  
    1959-1960 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Charles Millard  
    1960-1961 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Charles Millard Meredith Germer
    1961-1962 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Charles Millard Meredith Germer
    1962-1963 Noah Klauss Noah Klauss Charles Millard Meredith Germer
    1963-1964 John Colangelo Noah Klauss Charles Millard Meredith Germer
    1964-1965 John Colangelo Noah Klauss Charles Millard  
    1965-1966 Gary Grimm Noah Klauss Charles Millard  
    1966-1967 Gary Grimm Noah Klauss Charles Millard  
    1967-1968 Gary Grimm Noah Klauss Charles Millard  
    1968-1969 Gary Grimm Noah Klauss Charles Millard Dale Weller
    1969-1970 Gary Grimm Russell Hatz Charles Millard James Hoffman
    1970-1971 Gary Grimm Russell Hatz  Charles Millard   
    1971-1972  Roy Folmer  Russell Hatz  Charles Millard  James Hoffman 
    1972-1973 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard Bruce Merkel
    1973-1974 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard Bruce Merkel
    1974-1975 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard Bruce Merkel
    1975-1976 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard  
    1976-1977 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard  
    1977-1978 Roy Folmer Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard  
    1978-1979 Michael Evanko Katherine Hoopes Charles Millard  
    1979-1980 Michael Evanko Ruthann Heinly Charles Millard  
    1980-1981 Michael Evanko Ruthann Heinly Charles Millard  
    1981-1982 Bruce Merkel Ruthann Ressler Charles Millard Joe Nebistinsky
    1982-1983 Bruce Merkel Ruthann Ressler Charles Millard  
    1983-1984 Joe Nebistinsky Michael Masters Michael Masters  
    1984-1985 Corinne Foor Michael Masters Michael Masters  
    1985-1986 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Bass  
    1986-1987 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1987-1988 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1988-1989 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1989-1990 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1990-1991 Corinne Foor Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1991-1992 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1992-1993 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1993-1994 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1994-1995 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1995-1996 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1996-1997 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1997-1998 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1998-1999 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    1999-2000 William Grove Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2000-2001 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2001-2002 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2002-2003 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2003-2004 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2004-2005 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2005-2006 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2006-2007 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2007-2008 Steven G. Barraclough Richard Winey Dana Baxter  
    2008-2009 Steven G. Barraclough Johanna Hartman Dana Baxter  
    2009-2010 Steven G. Barraclough Johanna Hartman Dana Baxter  
    2010-2011 Steven G. Barraclough Johanna Hartman Dana Baxter  
    2011-2012 Steven G. Barraclough Andrew Johnson Dana Baxter  
    2012-2013 Steven G. Barraclough Andrew Johnson Dana Baxter  
    2013-2014 Steven G. Barraclough Andrew Johnson Dana Baxter  
    2014-2015 Steven G. Barraclough Cody Floyd Dana Baxter  
    2015-2016 Steven G. Barraclough Cody Floyd Dana Baxter  
    2016-2017  Steven G. Barraclough  Cody Floyd  Dana Baxter   


    If you see something that you think may be incorrect,  please contact Mr. Barraclough so we can correct the error.  We have tried to very hard to do accurate research so if you have have firsthand info that we don't have, it would be helpful.
     
    A Commitment to Excellence
    Logo