• Frequently Asked Questions 

    When should I keep my child home from school?
    The district encourages parents to keep their son or daughter at home if he or she has any of the following symptoms. Your child should remain at home until these symptoms are resolved or treated by a doctor.

    • Temperature over 100.0 degrees (should be normal for 24 hours before returning to school)
    • Vomiting and/or diarrhea
    • Red, itchy eyes with drainage
    • Persistent cough or thick nasal discharge
    • Persistent itching of the scalp or skin (if your child has been treated for head or body lice, call your school nurse to have your child checked before he or she goes to class)


    Are there certain health conditions that would prohibit my child from attending school?
    Yes. Students shall be excluded from school for the following specified diseases and infectious conditions as regulated by the Pennsylvania Department of Health:

      • Acute contagious conjunctivitis (pink eye) - 24 hours from first application of appropriate medication from child’s physician.
      • Ringworm – until treated and judged non-infective by the child’s physician.
      • Impetigo – until treated and judged non-infective by the child’s physician.
      • Head or body lice – until treated and progress noted by health room staff.
      • Scabies – until treated by the child’s physician.
      • Tonsillitis – 24 hours from the first application of appropriate medication.
      • Respiratory streptococcal infections, including scarlet fever – 24 hours after first dose of appropriate medication from child’s physician.
      • Chickenpox – 6 days from the last crop of vesicles (pox).
      • Measles – 4 days from the onset of rash.
      • Mumps – 9 days from the onset or until swelling subsides.
      • Rubella (German Measles) – 4 days from the onset of the rash.
      • Pertussis (Whopping Cough) – 5 days from the first dose of antibiotic.
      • Diphtheria – 2 weeks from the onset or until appropriate negative culture tests.
      • MRSA (Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus) - until treated and judged non-infective by the child’s physician.

     

    My child has a specific health condition and/or allergy that I would like the school to be aware of.  Who do I contact?
    Notify your child's school nurse of the medical condition. The district's health services department will work with the family to ensure the medical needs of the child are met while at school.

    Can my child take medicine while at school?
    Yes. Your child may take medicine while at school as long as the district policy governing medicine use (Policy 210) is followed.

    Delivery and Storage of Medicines

    All medication shall be brought to the nurse’s office, or the main office if the nurse is in another building, by the parent/guardian or by another adult designated by the parent/guardian. All medication shall be stored in the original pharmacy-labeled container and kept in a locked cabinet designated for storage of medication. Medications that require refrigeration shall be stored and locked in a refrigerator designated only for medications. The district shall not store more than a thirty-day supply of an individual student’s medication.

    Medication should be recorded and logged in with the date, name of student, name of medication, amount of medication, and signatures of the parent/guardian or designated adult delivering the medication and the school health personnel receiving the medication.

    Nonprescription medication must be delivered in its original packaging and labeled with the student’s name.

    Prescription medication shall be delivered in its original packaging and labeled with:

    1. Name, address, telephone and federal DEA (Drug Enforcement Agency) number of the pharmacy.
       
    2. Student's name.
       
    3. Directions for use (dosage, frequency and time of administration, route, special instructions).
       
    4. Name and registration number of the licensed prescriber.
       
    5. Prescription serial number.
       
    6. Date originally filled.
       
    7. Name of medication and amount dispensed.
       
    8. Controlled substance statement, if applicable.

    All medication shall be accompanied by a completed Medication Administration Consent and Licensed Prescriber’s Medication Order Form, or other written communication from the licensed prescriber.

     
    Can my child carry their own respiratory inhaler or epinephrine auto-injector (epi-pen) while in school?
    Yes. The district recognizes the need for some students to carry in their possession a respiratory inhaler or an epinephrine auto-injector or risk potential life-threatening reactions. As such, as long as Policy 210.1 is followed, students may carry their own inhaler or epinephrine auto-injector while in school.